Wednesday, September 28, 2011

music linkup week 32: "Push It"

Okay, some of you have probably laughed at a few of my song choices before this week, but now I am pretty sure ALL of you are gonna laugh at this week's song!  It's okay, I am laughing, too. 

Remember the last couple weeks I mentioned the weight loss competition I am in? Well this past week my mantra has been to just PUSH THROUGH THE PAIN.  *soooooo muuuuuuch paaaaiiiiiinnnnnnnn* but every moan, groan, and scream is totally worth it.

This week's song, "Push It" by Salt N Pepa, actually came out when I was like 12.  Yeah, I know, that was before many of you were even BORN.




Have you heard this one before? If not, I wanna know what you think of it! It doesn't meet my CURRENT standards as "music", but since it is closely tied to my youthful memories, I like it anyway.  Friday night when I go to my "Last Chance Workout" before my Saturday weigh-in, I know I will have to do some push-ups. And I will be singing this song in my head as I push through THAT pain.

Have you linked up yet?  If not, click on the button below to go see Amber (tell her Hi while you're there) and link up YOUR song for this week.


6 comments:

Goodnight moon said...

OHhhhhhh yahhhhh!!!!!! PUSH IT! This makes me want to grind! LOL! Like dirty grind, but since Fox is gone, I'd have to grind a tree or something!

I'm so proud of you! Have I told you that lately?!?! I AM!!!!

Amanda said...

HAHAHA- I use to LOVE this song!! Good pick!

Megan said...

LOVE IT! I used to jam Salt N Peppa aaalllllllll the time back in the day! GREAT choice!!

Kristle said...

Love it! Totally makes me want to get up and dance! :)

Mrs.B said...

This song makes me want to get up and do silly dance moves.

Jen said...

Awesome song choice, takes me back! :))

Post a Comment!

Thanks for dropping in!


Template c/o Designs Etc.